But What About Incentiv
[…] The first is the exercise of “march-in rights” created under the 1980 Bayh-Dole Act. The Bayh-Dole Act is billed as a tool to facilitate technology transfer from universities and government contractors to the private sector (though figures on the lack of technology transfer before Bayh-Dole are often misleading). “Subject inventions”–those which were created or applied during a funding agreement–are covered by the Bayh-Dole Act, and are (at least in theory) subject to compulsory licensing under the “march-in rights” section.

Found in 35 USC § 203, march-in rights allow a federal agency to require a contractor to issue a “nonexclusive, partially exclusive, or exclusive license in any field of use to a responsible applicant or applicants, upon terms that are reasonable under the circumstances” or for the federal agency to grant such a license itself if:

(1) action is necessary because the contractor or assignee has not taken, or is not expected to take within a reasonable time, effective steps to achieve practical application of the subject invention in such field of use;