Copyright terms? Too long. The anti-circumvention provisions of the Digital Millennium Copyright Act that prohibit unlocking digital locks on legally purchased products? An affront to private property rights. The mechanics and particulars of what goes into a copyright registration? A process plagued by ambiguities made only slightly less muddled after the Supreme Court clarified some of it in Unicolors v. H&M.

But one vestigial provision of the Copyright Act stands head-and-shoulders above these others. It is the Mandatory Deposit Requirement found in 17 U.S.C. § 407 (“the 407 deposit requirement”), and thanks to the work of Valancourt Books and the Institute for Justice it may soon be a dead letter. This provision requires “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United States” to deposit two copies of the “best edition” of the work with the Library of Congress.

Valancourt Books is a small, independent book publisher specializing in rare, out-of-print fiction.